
Bentley Torcal Revealed as the Brand’s First Production EV
The Torcal made its world debut on 23 September as Bentley’s first fully electric production model. The range includes an 821PS Core and an 888PS S, with a 113.2kWh battery and a claimed maximum WLTP range of up to 600km.
Photograph: Bentley Motors official media- World debut
- 23 September 2026 · London
- Battery
- 113.2kWh net
- Torcal Core
- 821PS · 1,155Nm · 0 to 100km/h in 3.4sec
- Torcal S
- Up to 888PS · 1,350Nm · 0 to 100km/h in 2.9sec
- Maximum claimed range
- Up to 600km
- DC fast charging
- Up to 400kW · 10 to 80% in 16 minutes
Bentley has revealed the Torcal, its first fully electric production model, at a London debut on 23 September. The new luxury SUV begins with an 821PS Core and adds an 888PS Torcal S, pairing high output with a 113.2kWh battery and a claimed maximum WLTP range of up to 600km.
The Torcal starts a new model line at Crewe and gives Bentley a battery-electric flagship with a clear grand-touring brief. The reveal establishes two power levels, a substantial battery and charging figures aimed at long-distance use. Bentley has not yet published an India price or a local specification.
Core and S set different performance targets
Bentley quotes 821PS and 1,155Nm for the Torcal Core. Its claimed 0 to 100km/h time is 3.4 seconds and its maximum speed is 250km/h. The Torcal S raises output to as much as 888PS and 1,350Nm, reaches 100km/h in a claimed 2.9 seconds and has a stated maximum speed of 260km/h. Both variants deliver the immediate response associated with an electric drivetrain, with the S taking the higher-output position in the range.

Range and charging are part of the grand-tourer brief
The Core and S use a 113.2kWh battery. Bentley claims up to 600km on the WLTP cycle and charging at up to 400kW, with a 10-to-80-percent charge taking 16 minutes under the stated conditions. Those numbers describe the company’s test and charging assumptions. Real-world range will move with speed, weather, wheel and equipment specification, and the availability of a charger capable of delivering the required output.
The charging claim is especially important for a car positioned around long journeys. A high peak rate can shorten a stop when the battery and charger are in the right operating window, though a journey plan still depends on the charging network and the time spent outside that window. Independent road testing will show how the Torcal’s claimed range translates into a repeatable touring distance.
Chassis systems aim to manage the weight and pace
Bentley lists rear-wheel steering and an 11-metre turning circle, tools intended to make the large vehicle easier to place at low speed. At higher speeds, rear-wheel steering can help the car feel more settled through lane changes and bends. The company also points to revised suspension tuning and torque delivery designed to control body movement as the electric motors deliver their response.

The cabin combines a broad display with physical controls and a choice of finishes. Bentley has built its identity around materials, hand-finished detail and a quiet, comfortable environment, so the electric interior will be judged on those familiar standards as much as on screen size. The flat-floor packaging is intended to create useful rear space without losing the low seating and long-distance comfort associated with the model’s touring role.
The first production EV carries a large brand expectation
The Torcal has to make its electric power useful in ordinary driving, also in its acceleration figures. That means delivering measured throttle response in town, quietness at motorway pace, predictable braking and a ride that remains composed across a long day. The company’s quoted chassis systems and charging rate describe the engineering approach, customer cars and independent tests will determine how naturally the parts work together.
India launch timing and price are not confirmed
Bentley has not announced an India price. Autocar India reports a possible arrival in the second half of 2027 and estimates a figure near ₹4.5 crore. Those are publication estimates, not a confirmed local launch date or price. The India specification, taxation and final variant mix may also affect the eventual figure.

For now, the Torcal establishes Bentley’s first fully electric production offer and the technical targets attached to it. The Core and S share the same battery capacity and headline range claim, with output, acceleration and maximum speed separating the two. Pricing, customer deliveries and independent road tests will provide the next evidence of how well the electric model fulfils its grand-touring promise.





